Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 

1951 World Drivers Championship
1.5 Litre Supercharged
4.5 Litre Normally Aspirated

Driver Nat. Car CH IND B F GB D I E TOTAL
Juan Manuel Fangio RA Alfa Romeo 159  9*    (1)  (5*+)  6  7*  DNF  9* 31 (37)
Alberto Ascari I Ferrari 375  -    6  3+  DNF  8  8  (3) 25 (28)
Jose Froilan Gonzalez RA Ferrari 375
Lago-Talbot T26C-GS

DNF
     (3+)  8  4  6  6 24 (27)
Giuseppe Farina I Alfa Romeo 159  4    8  (2)  (1*)  DNF  3*+  4 19 (22)
Luigi Villoresi I Ferrari 375  DNF    4  4  4  3  (3)  DNF 15 (18)
Piero Taruffi I Ferrari 375  6    DNF      2  2  DNF 10
Lee Wallard USA Kurtis-Offenhauser    9*             9
Felice Bonetto I Alfa Romeo 159          3  DNF  2+  2 7
Mike Nazaruk USA Kurtis-Offenhauser    6             6
Reg Parnell GB Ferrari 375 tw
BRM P15
       3
2
      5
Luigi Fagioli I Alfa Romeo 159        4+         4
Consalvo Sanesi I Alfa Romeo 159  3    DNF  -  -       3
Louis Rosier F Lago-Talbot T26C-DA  -    3  DNF  -  -  -  - 3
Andy Linden USA Sherman-Offenhauser    3             3
Emmanuel de Graffenried CH Alfa Romeo 159
Maserati 4CLT/48
 2    
DNF
 
DNF
 DNF  - 2
Yves Giraud-Cabantous F Lago-Talbot T26C  DNF    2  -    DNF  -  DNF 2
Jack McGrath USA Kurtis-Offenhauser KK3000    2+             2
Manuel Ayulo USA Kurtis KK3000-Offenhauser    2+             2
Bobby Ball USA Schroeder-Offenhauser    2             2
Rudi Fischer CH Ferrari 212 -         - DNS    
Joe Kelly IRL Alta GP          -        
Peter Whitehead GB Ferrari 125
Ferrari 375 tw
 DNF      DNF
-
   DNF    
André Pilette F Lago-Talbot T26C      -            
Louis Chiron MC Maserati 4CLT/48
Lago-TalbotT26C
Lago-Talbot T26C-DA
 -    DNF
-

DNF

DNF


DNF

DNF
 
Stirling Moss GB HWM 51-Alta  -                
Phillipe Étancelin F Lago-Talbot T26C-DA  -    DNF  DNF    DNF    -  
Harry Schell USA Maserati 4CLT/48  -      DNF          
Johnny Claes B Lago-Talbot T26C-DA  -    -  DNF  -  -  DNF  DNF  
Guy Mairesse F Lagot-Talbot T26C  -      -          
Peter Hirt CH Veritas-Meteor  DNF                
George Abecassis GB HMW 51-Alta  DNF                
Henri Louveau F Lagot-Talbot T26C  DNF                
"Pierre Levegh"
Pierre Bouillon
F Lagot-Talbot T26C      -      -  DNF    
Eugene Chaboud F Lagot-Talbot T26C-GS        -          
Onofre Marimon I Maserati 4CLT/50-Milano        DNF          
Robert Manzon F Simca-Gordini T15        DNF    -  DNF  -  
Maurice Trintignant F Simca-Gordini T15        DNF  DNF  DNF  DNF    
Aldo Gordini F Simca-Gordini T11        DNF           
André Simon F Simca-Gordini T15        DNF    DNF  -  DNF  
Peter Walker GB BRM P15          -        
Brian Shawe-Taylor GB Ferrari 375 tw
E.R.A. B 
       DNS
       
Bob Gerard GB E.R.A. B/C          -        
Duncan Hamilton GB Lago-Talbot T26C          -  DNF      
John James GB Maserati 4CLT/48          DNF        
David Murray GB Maserati 4CLT/48          DNF        
Philip Fotheringham-Parker GB Maserti 4CL          DNF        
Jacques Swaters B Lago-Talbot T26C            -  DNF    
Antonio Branca CH Maserati 4CLT/48          DNF        
Paul Pietsch D Alfa Romeo 159            DNF      
Chico Landi BR Ferrari 375              DNF    
Franco Rol I Osca 4500G              -    
Ken Richardson GB BRM P15              DNS    
Francisco Godia-Sales I Maserati 4CLT/48                -  
"B. Bira"
Birabongse Bhanuban
SIA Maserati 4CLT/48-OSCA                DNF  
Georges Grignard F Lago-Talbot T26C-DA                DNF  
Juan Jover E Maserati 4CLT/48                DNS  
Hans Stuck D BRM P15             DNS    

Point System

 8 points   - 1st  Shared drives divide points
 6 points   - 2nd  Shared fastest laps divide point
 4 points   - 3rd  Best four results count toward championship
 3 points   - 4th
 2 points   - 5th
 1 point   - Fastest Lap